skip to Main Content

LTKY 50th annual celebrations awards

The student union of Lappeenranta University of Technology (LTKY) gave acknowledgements and awards for good quality teaching and for active students during its 50th annual celebrations on 19.10.2019. 

The lecturer of the year –award was granted to Olli-Pekka Hämäläinen.

The course of the year -award was granted to “Kemiallinen reaktiotekniikka” and its teacher Tuomo Sainio.

This year were given eighteen bronze, six silver and two golden honors. In addition, three were granted the right to use teekkari cap and one was named as honorary teekkari. An old tradition of distributing plaques was also revived to celebrate the anniversary.

A plaque is a gift or an act of gratitude to a community or individual.

This year the plaques were given out to:

  • LUT university
  • LOAS
  • TEK
  • City of Lappeenranta
  • Lappeenranta YTHS

 

LTKY representative council decided to honor those who have taken the spirit of Skinnarila and its values, community and kindness into their hearts with the right to use teekkari cap.

The right to use teekkari cap given out to:

  • Virpi Partti
  • Ioannis Megas

 

Honorary teekkari is a former member of the Student Union or has served with great credit for the purposes of the Student Union.

This year as the Honorary teekkari was named:

  • Robert Sandström

 

The golden honors may be granted to a former or current member of the LTKY for outstanding merit in favor of the Student Union.

This year the golden honors were given out to:

  • Mika Alitalo (Alli)
  • DI Joonas Grönlund

 

The silver honors may be granted to a former or current member of the LTKY for many years of merit in the benefit of the Student Union.

This year the silver honors were given out to:

  • Tekn. yo Sami Aalto
  • DI Topi Pekonen
  • DI Emma Lonka
  • DI Juhana Repo (Jöti)
  • Tekn yo Sami Kontio (Gonzo)
  • Tekn. yo Oskar Sonninen

 

The bronze honors may be granted to a former or current member of the LTKY for outstanding meritorious club or guild activities or meritorious merit activities.

This year the bronze honors were given out to:

  • DI Antti Sinkkonen
  • DI Teemu Sikanen
  • DI Hilla Kinnunen
  • DI Martti Kivioja 
  • DI Tatu “Nador” Virta
  • KTM Teemu Mankinen
  • KTM Aino Laineenoja
  • DI Saara Laamanen
  • DI Miia Vähäaho
  • DI Eetu Rantanen
  • DI Teemu Hujanen
  • TkK* Jenna Ritvanen  
  • DI Clarisse Jay
  • DI Eetu Hyyppä
  • DI Elina Seppä 
  • Tekn. yo Miika Tiainen (Miti)
  • DI Olli Haakana
  • DI Ivan Baulin
Back To Top